Sweet almond oil is a pale yellow, odorless oil. It is used extensively in hair care and skincare for its intense moisturising benefits. It is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium, zinc, as well as a number of other minerals and vitamins. This explains why it is so good for our skin and hair.
Sweet almond oil is particularly high in oleic acid, a fatty acid which occurs naturally in our sebum, the oil which is produced naturally by our scalp and skin and which helps to keep your skin and hair soft and moisturized. Due to its similarity to sebum, oleic acid is very moisturising, softening and helps the skin to regenerate. It may also be anti-inflammatory due to the presence of phytosterols.
This beneficial oil can be found in our Anthophile multi-use butter as well as Genesis scalp treatment oil. Use these products regularly to enjoy all the benefits of sweet almond oil.
Showing all 4 results